Locust Grove Farm
Middletown, DE · Miscellaneous
The farmhouse is over a century old, and in the early 1900's, it is said a little boy died there. Ever since, a series of hauntings have begun, such as lights going on and off, furniture moving around and appliances turning on and off by themselves. There are also strange noises and the feeling of not being alone.
(Submitted by Callum Swift)
Share this Haunted Place
Geographic Information
- Address
-
1084 Bethel Church Road
Middletown, DE
Get Directions » - GPS
- 39.521152, -75.74579
- County
- New Castle County County, Delaware
- Nearest Towns
-
- Chesapeake City, MD (3.4 mi.)
- Middletown, DE (5.2 mi.)
- Glasgow, DE (5.8 mi.)
- Odessa, DE (6.3 mi.)
- Elkton, MD (7.5 mi.)
- Bear, DE (8.8 mi.)
- Townsend, DE (9.2 mi.)
- Delaware City, DE (9.2 mi.)
- Brookside, DE (10.1 mi.)
- Cecilton, MD (10.4 mi.)
Quick Answers
- Is Locust Grove Farm really haunted?
- Visitors rate Locust Grove Farm at 64.7 out of 100 on our EHP (Estimated Haunted Probability) scale. So far 2 people have shared firsthand experiences from this location in the comments.
- Where is Locust Grove Farm located?
- The address is 1084 Bethel Church Road, Middletown, DE. GPS coordinates: 39.521152, -75.74579.
- What kind of haunted place is Locust Grove Farm?
- Locust Grove Farm is listed under Miscellaneous in our Delaware section.
- What is the nearest town to Locust Grove Farm?
- Chesapeake City, MD is the closest town, about 3.4 miles away, with Middletown (5.2 mi.) and Glasgow (5.8 mi.) also nearby.
Please note: It is your responsibility to acquire appropriate permissions before investigating any location listed on this site. Private property should be respected at all times, as should all posted signs concerning trespassing, hours of operation and other regulations.
Share Your Experiences
Comments (2)
Disclaimer: The stories posted here are user-submitted and are, in the truest sense, ghost stories. Haunted Places makes no claims that any of these stories are factually accurate or scientifically provable.
Quincy |
Me and my family stayed in a house located in barbs farm and I think you should ask my family what they saw and heard.
Jessica |
How can we do that? I don't know who they are??? Lol so please indulge me in some crazy story plweassseee