University of Jamestown
Jamestown, ND · Colleges and Universities
Ghosts are said to frequent two spots at the University of Jamestown: At the Kroeze Hall, students claim to hear the clicks of the spirit of a former student (and suicide victim) playing with his beloved Rubik's Cube. And in Watson Hall, the apparition of a girl around age 6 has been seen in the second-floor hallway late at night, and one first-floor room is said to be haunted by a poltergeist who throws things, tears down posters, and slams doors.
Share this Haunted Place
Geographic Information
- Address
-
Watson Hall
Jamestown, ND 58405
Get Directions » - GPS
- 46.9130276, -98.6984362
- County
- Stutsman County, North Dakota
- Nearest Towns
-
- Jamestown, ND (0.5 mi.)
- Spiritwood, ND (9.7 mi.)
- Ypsilanti, ND (11.1 mi.)
- Buchanan, ND (12.0 mi.)
- Spiritwood Lake, ND (12.7 mi.)
- Montpelier, ND (15.6 mi.)
- Cleveland, ND (19.9 mi.)
- Pingree, ND (19.9 mi.)
- Wimbledon, ND (21.0 mi.)
- Courtenay, ND (22.2 mi.)
Quick Answers
- Is University of Jamestown really haunted?
- Visitors rate University of Jamestown at 81 out of 100 on our EHP (Estimated Haunted Probability) scale. So far 1 person has shared firsthand experiences from this location in the comments.
- Where is University of Jamestown located?
- The address is Watson Hall, Jamestown, ND 58405. GPS coordinates: 46.9130276, -98.6984362.
- What kind of haunted place is University of Jamestown?
- University of Jamestown is listed under Colleges and Universities in our North Dakota section.
- What is the nearest town to University of Jamestown?
- Jamestown, ND is the closest town, about 0.5 miles away, with Spiritwood (9.7 mi.) and Ypsilanti (11.1 mi.) also nearby.
Please note: It is your responsibility to acquire appropriate permissions before investigating any location listed on this site. Private property should be respected at all times, as should all posted signs concerning trespassing, hours of operation and other regulations.
Share Your Experiences
Comments (1)
Disclaimer: The stories posted here are user-submitted and are, in the truest sense, ghost stories. Haunted Places makes no claims that any of these stories are factually accurate or scientifically provable.
Olivia Schriock |
My sister has a house that those buildings are almost in her yard and when she bought it we found a room in her basement with a little door and it led to a dirt room under her house and it had a coffin shape dirt mound. Before I went on this site I asked my sister about it and she told be she thinks that's there are kids that come out at night to play and we think there might be some spirit in this house or area