The Bent Mast
Victoria, BC · Miscellaneous
The Bent Mast bar, inside an 1870s Victorian house, is said to be haunted by a ghost who touches, pinches and pushes folks. In, some reports say it's haunted by three ghosts: A man and two children.
Share this Haunted Place
Geographic Information
- Address
-
512 Simcoe St
Victoria, BC
Canada
Get Directions » - GPS
- 48.4153122, -123.3735025
- Nearest Towns
-
- Victoria, BC (1.6 mi.)
- Esquimalt, BC (2.3 mi.)
- Oak Bay, BC (2.9 mi.)
- Langford Station, BC (6.3 mi.)
- Goldstream, BC (7.7 mi.)
- Goldstream Station, BC (7.7 mi.)
- Metchosin, BC (8.1 mi.)
- Rocky Point, BC (10.6 mi.)
- Malahat, BC (11.5 mi.)
- Saanichton, BC (12.3 mi.)
Quick Answers
- Is The Bent Mast really haunted?
- Visitors rate The Bent Mast at 81.8 out of 100 on our EHP (Estimated Haunted Probability) scale. So far 1 person has shared firsthand experiences from this location in the comments.
- Where is The Bent Mast located?
- The address is 512 Simcoe St, Victoria, BC, Canada. GPS coordinates: 48.4153122, -123.3735025.
- What kind of haunted place is The Bent Mast?
- The Bent Mast is listed under Miscellaneous in our British Columbia section.
- What is the nearest town to The Bent Mast?
- Victoria, BC is the closest town, about 1.6 miles away, with Esquimalt (2.3 mi.) and Oak Bay (2.9 mi.) also nearby.
Please note: It is your responsibility to acquire appropriate permissions before investigating any location listed on this site. Private property should be respected at all times, as should all posted signs concerning trespassing, hours of operation and other regulations.
Share Your Experiences
Comments (1)
Disclaimer: The stories posted here are user-submitted and are, in the truest sense, ghost stories. Haunted Places makes no claims that any of these stories are factually accurate or scientifically provable.
Daryl Jensen |
In 1997 when smoking had just recently been banned in businesses, I hung out at 'The Bent Mast' in James Bay (on the five corner intersection where Toronto St meets Menzies St). I was keeping the bartender company as he cashed out for the night. I was the last patron there and had been for over an hour. As he reached the final shut down stage of the night, turning out lights behind the bar and seating areas I went upstairs to have one last pee. The washrooms in this beautiful 1870s heritage home building are on the second floor in very tiny rooms. The stairwell and second floor landing have very distinctive creaking sounds when climbing the stairs or walking across the landing floor. The washroom, as I recall, has barely enough room for two to turn around. Standing at the urinal and finishing my business, I heard three loud knocks 'directly' in front of me at head height coming from the next room. It distinctly sounded like a knuckle rap on a door. And it was so clear and obvious that I remember calling out "Hello? Is there anyone there?" I called out loud enough for the bartender to hear me. He was waiting for me at the bottom of the staircase with keys in hand to lock the door as we exited. I heard him call up to me, "Quit playing around up there. We have to go now!" I exited the room and opened the women's washroom door on the other side of the wall. ...There was nobody in that equally tiny room.