Miskin Manor
Wales · Historical Buildings
In the Oak Room, a man who is thought to be the former 'Lord of the Manor' is seen. Two females are reported: the first is a little girl who occupies the garden and one of the bedrooms, the second is a woman in the bar and drawing room. She is said to throw pictures off of the wall when upset.
(Submitted by Chris Berglund)
Share this Haunted Place
Geographic Information
- Address
-
Miskin Manor
Pendoylan Road, Groes-faen
Pontyclun, Mid Glamorgan CF72 8ND
United Kingdom
Get Directions » - GPS
- 51.5138427, -3.3604198
- Nearest Towns
-
- Llantrisant, UK-Y9 (1.9 mi.)
- Llantrissant, UK-Y9 (1.9 mi.)
- Peterston, UK-Z3 (2.9 mi.)
- Peterston-super-ely, UK-Z3 (2.9 mi.)
- Llanharry, UK-Y9 (2.9 mi.)
- Llanhary, UK-Y9 (2.9 mi.)
- Pentyrch, UK-X5 (3.0 mi.)
- Beddau, UK-Y9 (3.0 mi.)
- Llantwit Fardre, UK-Y9 (3.1 mi.)
- Llantwitt-fardre, UK-Y9 (3.1 mi.)
Quick Answers
- Is Miskin Manor really haunted?
- Visitors rate Miskin Manor at 66.7 out of 100 on our EHP (Estimated Haunted Probability) scale.
- Where is Miskin Manor located?
- The address is Miskin Manor, Pendoylan Road, Groes-faen, Pontyclun, Mid Glamorgan CF72 8ND, United Kingdom. GPS coordinates: 51.5138427, -3.3604198.
- What kind of haunted place is Miskin Manor?
- Miskin Manor is listed under Historical Buildings in our Wales section.
- What is the nearest town to Miskin Manor?
- Llantrisant, UK-Y9 is the closest town, about 1.9 miles away, with Llantrissant (1.9 mi.) and Peterston (2.9 mi.) also nearby.
Please note: It is your responsibility to acquire appropriate permissions before investigating any location listed on this site. Private property should be respected at all times, as should all posted signs concerning trespassing, hours of operation and other regulations.
Disclaimer: The stories posted here are user-submitted and are, in the truest sense, ghost stories. Haunted Places makes no claims that any of these stories are factually accurate or scientifically provable.
Share Your Experiences
No experiences have been shared for this location.