Maesmawr Hall Hotel
Powys, Powys · Hotels and Inns
An ancient, nearby Roman road was said to be the site of a ghostly army marching by. An Elizabethan housekeeper has been seen and strange light anomalies are also common. The current owner has reported strange banging noises and unexplained voices.
(Submitted by Chris Berglund)
Share this Haunted Place
Geographic Information
- Address
-
Maesmawr Hall Hotel
Caersws
SY17 5SF, United Kingdom
Get Directions » - GPS
- 52.51678147, -3.41560006
- Nearest Towns
-
- Caersws, UK-Y8 (0.7 mi.)
- Aberhafesp, UK-Y8 (1.4 mi.)
- Llanwnog, UK-Y8 (1.8 mi.)
- Llandinam, UK-Y8 (2.4 mi.)
- Mochdre, UK-Y8 (3.1 mi.)
- Trefeglwys, UK-Y8 (4.4 mi.)
- Highgate, UK-Y8 (4.7 mi.)
- Tre-newydd, UK-Y8 (4.9 mi.)
- Newtown, UK-Y8 (4.9 mi.)
- Carno, UK-Y8 (5.5 mi.)
Quick Answers
- Is Maesmawr Hall Hotel really haunted?
- Visitors rate Maesmawr Hall Hotel at 66.7 out of 100 on our EHP (Estimated Haunted Probability) scale.
- Where is Maesmawr Hall Hotel located?
- The address is Maesmawr Hall Hotel, Caersws, SY17 5SF, United Kingdom. GPS coordinates: 52.51678147, -3.41560006.
- What kind of haunted place is Maesmawr Hall Hotel?
- Maesmawr Hall Hotel is listed under Hotels and Inns in our Powys section.
- What is the nearest town to Maesmawr Hall Hotel?
- Caersws, UK-Y8 is the closest town, about 0.7 miles away, with Aberhafesp (1.4 mi.) and Llanwnog (1.8 mi.) also nearby.
Please note: It is your responsibility to acquire appropriate permissions before investigating any location listed on this site. Private property should be respected at all times, as should all posted signs concerning trespassing, hours of operation and other regulations.
Disclaimer: The stories posted here are user-submitted and are, in the truest sense, ghost stories. Haunted Places makes no claims that any of these stories are factually accurate or scientifically provable.
Share Your Experiences
No experiences have been shared for this location.