Highway 87 - Montana
Carter, MT · Miscellaneous
The ghost of a Native American has been known to wander the highway between Great Falls and Fort Benton. One eyewitness said a man appeared suddenly in the road, and her car struck him with a loud thump. When she got out of her car thinking she had hurt someone, no one was there. But when she got back in and looked out her rear-view mirror, she saw him walking along the highway again as if nothing had happened.
Share this Haunted Place
Geographic Information
- Address
-
Highway 87
Great Falls MT
Get Directions » - GPS
- 47.76539543, -111.01074028
- County
- Chouteau County, Montana
- Nearest Towns
-
- Carter, MT (2.7 mi.)
- Highwood, MT (16.2 mi.)
- Fort Benton, MT (16.3 mi.)
- Malmstrom Air Force Base, MT (19.7 mi.)
- Black Eagle, MT (20.8 mi.)
- Great Falls, MT (22.8 mi.)
- Gibson Flats, MT (23.2 mi.)
- Sand Coulee, MT (26.3 mi.)
- Loma, MT (26.3 mi.)
- Belt, MT (26.5 mi.)
Quick Answers
- Is Highway 87 - Montana really haunted?
- Visitors rate Highway 87 - Montana at 89.5 out of 100 on our EHP (Estimated Haunted Probability) scale. So far 2 people have shared firsthand experiences from this location in the comments.
- Where is Highway 87 - Montana located?
- The address is Highway 87, Great Falls MT. GPS coordinates: 47.76539543, -111.01074028.
- What kind of haunted place is Highway 87 - Montana?
- Highway 87 - Montana is listed under Miscellaneous in our Montana section.
- What is the nearest town to Highway 87 - Montana?
- Carter, MT is the closest town, about 2.7 miles away, with Highwood (16.2 mi.) and Fort Benton (16.3 mi.) also nearby.
Please note: It is your responsibility to acquire appropriate permissions before investigating any location listed on this site. Private property should be respected at all times, as should all posted signs concerning trespassing, hours of operation and other regulations.
Share Your Experiences
Comments (2)
Disclaimer: The stories posted here are user-submitted and are, in the truest sense, ghost stories. Haunted Places makes no claims that any of these stories are factually accurate or scientifically provable.
Anya |
Ok so this is odd for me but we went out on highway 87 and we wanted to see the northern lights so we were looking around we were going to get out but we went with our gut and stayed inside since we couldn't see the northern lights we flipped around to go home but there was a woman's voice that we all heard kind of saying "don't go!" So we were scared going home speeding because of the storys we heard.
James Barnes |
Man, this reminds me of something that happened when I was delivering papers when I was a youngster; one night I was driving at speed down a deserted road and a huge rabbit ran under my car. I saw it clearly, slammed on the brakes, the tires screeching, heard a large bang, and felt a bump, and I cried out, "OH NO!" Because I love animals and I was horrified to have hit one. I immediately stopped and got out expecting to see a bloody hurt rabbit, but there was nothing there. I searched all over the place for like a block and even checked the woods on the shoulder of the road; there was nothing, no animal, no blood, not even hair- just a skid mark where I slammed on the brakes.
Ghost rabbit...?