Deland Woman's Club
DeLand, FL · Miscellaneous
This circa 1906 building has been used as the local women's club since its construction over a century ago, and is supposed to have picked up a mischievous poltergeist during this time. Visitors to the building have reported cold spots, running footsteps and loud noises during the day, while another spirit has been known to turn on all the lights in the building after it has closed for the night.
(Submitted by Callum Swift)
Share this Haunted Place
Geographic Information
- Address
-
128 West Michigan Avenue
Deland, FL
Get Directions » - GPS
- 29.033188, -81.304626
- County
- Volusia County County, Florida
- Nearest Towns
-
- DeLand, FL (0.3 mi.)
- North DeLand, FL (1.2 mi.)
- De Land Southwest, FL (1.8 mi.)
- West DeLand, FL (2.1 mi.)
- Lake Helen, FL (5.6 mi.)
- Orange City, FL (5.8 mi.)
- De Leon Springs, FL (6.6 mi.)
- Lake Mack-Forest Hills, FL (7.6 mi.)
- Deltona, FL (9.5 mi.)
- Pine Lakes, FL (9.9 mi.)
Quick Answers
- Is Deland Woman's Club really haunted?
- Visitors rate Deland Woman's Club at 66.7 out of 100 on our EHP (Estimated Haunted Probability) scale. So far 1 person has shared firsthand experiences from this location in the comments.
- Where is Deland Woman's Club located?
- The address is 128 West Michigan Avenue, Deland, FL. GPS coordinates: 29.033188, -81.304626.
- What kind of haunted place is Deland Woman's Club?
- Deland Woman's Club is listed under Miscellaneous in our Florida section.
- What is the nearest town to Deland Woman's Club?
- DeLand, FL is the closest town, about 0.3 miles away, with North DeLand (1.2 mi.) and De Land Southwest (1.8 mi.) also nearby.
Please note: It is your responsibility to acquire appropriate permissions before investigating any location listed on this site. Private property should be respected at all times, as should all posted signs concerning trespassing, hours of operation and other regulations.
Share Your Experiences
Comments (1)
Disclaimer: The stories posted here are user-submitted and are, in the truest sense, ghost stories. Haunted Places makes no claims that any of these stories are factually accurate or scientifically provable.
Rostin Gloomis |
I dont have a picture but as we were driving on highway 17 my wife and I both saw a tall "bright" woman dressed in what appeared to be a 1950's nurses outfit. Soon as i noticed it I recieved an immense feeling in my body, my eyes watered immensely, got goosebumps and felt like i was drowning. Has anyone in the area of Deland or DeLeon Springs area seen something similar?
-Rostin