Hastings Castle
Hastings, England · Historical Buildings
The ghost of a nun or cloaked woman has been seen on the West Hill and even photographed. Another woman carrying a child has also been seen; she is said to be a woman deserted by her lover so she opted to end her life as well as her child's. A woman in white and the ghost of Thomas Beckett have also been reported.
(Submitted by Chris Berglund)
Share this Haunted Place
Geographic Information
- Address
-
Castle Hill Rd
Hastings TN34 3QZ
United Kingdom
Get Directions » - GPS
- 50.85603273, 0.5848732
- Nearest Towns
-
- Hastings, UK-E2 (0.8 mi.)
- Saint Leonards, UK-E2 (0.9 mi.)
- Ore, UK-E2 (1.6 mi.)
- Hollington, UK-E2 (1.6 mi.)
- Guestling, UK-E2 (2.8 mi.)
- Fairlight, UK-E2 (2.8 mi.)
- Westfield, UK-E2 (3.1 mi.)
- Crowhurst, UK-E2 (3.8 mi.)
- Pett, UK-E2 (4.0 mi.)
- Brede, UK-E2 (4.2 mi.)
Quick Answers
- Is Hastings Castle really haunted?
- Visitors rate Hastings Castle at 75 out of 100 on our EHP (Estimated Haunted Probability) scale.
- Where is Hastings Castle located?
- The address is Castle Hill Rd, Hastings TN34 3QZ, United Kingdom. GPS coordinates: 50.85603273, 0.5848732.
- What kind of haunted place is Hastings Castle?
- Hastings Castle is listed under Historical Buildings in our England section.
- What is the nearest town to Hastings Castle?
- Hastings, UK-E2 is the closest town, about 0.8 miles away, with Saint Leonards (0.9 mi.) and Ore (1.6 mi.) also nearby.
Please note: It is your responsibility to acquire appropriate permissions before investigating any location listed on this site. Private property should be respected at all times, as should all posted signs concerning trespassing, hours of operation and other regulations.
Disclaimer: The stories posted here are user-submitted and are, in the truest sense, ghost stories. Haunted Places makes no claims that any of these stories are factually accurate or scientifically provable.
Share Your Experiences
No experiences have been shared for this location.